The American Kennel Club Crowns Agility League Season 2 Champion Teams

Agility League Season 2 winners

 

New York, N.Y. – The American Kennel Club (AKC), a not-for-profit organization, the world’s largest purebred dog registry and leading advocate for dogs, is pleased to announce the winners of the AKC Agility League Season 2.

Champion and Reserve Champion Teams were named in three divisions:

  • International (ISC courses)
  • Regulation (Masters courses)
  • Limited (Shorter courses for smaller spaces)

The Agility League offers a team twist on the individual agility sport. This past fall season lasted 12 weeks, from September 12 – December 4, 2022, with nearly 200 teams competing, each composed of 3 to 8 dogs.

Agility League Season 2 winners

 

Regulation Division Team Champion

The Team Champion of the Regulation Division was the WestRover’s Speed Squad, captained by Viveka Rosenberger and sponsored by the WestRover Agility Club of Birmingham, AL.

The members of WestRover’s Speed Squad are:

  • Tracy Adair & Miniature Schnauzer, PACH Kristen’s Lil Soso BN RN MX MXJ MJB MXP5 MXPS MJP3 MJPB PAX MFB MFP T2B T2BP
  • Beth Griffin & Border Collie, Wynn II RN OA AXJ XF
  • Jennifer Crisman & American Eskimo, MACH2 Trinity’s Amazing Kekoa MXS PAD MJG PJD MFB TQX T2B3 FCAT
  • Sterling Wanninger & Australian Shepherd, Rowes Just Turnin AX AXJ CGCA CGCU
  • Viveka Rosenberger & Papillon, Kisu’s Backfield In Motion OAJ OF BCAT
  • Viveka Rosenberger & Shetland Sheepdog, MACH3 Trinity’s Giddy Up Your Stuff MXC PAD MJC PJD MFS TQX T2B5 BCAT CGC TKN

 

Regulation Division Reserve Team Champion

The Reserve Team Champion for the Regulation Division was The Smart Dogs, captained by Mark Solinger and sponsored by One Smart Dog Training Center of Seville, OH.

The members of the Smart Dog Team are:

  • Leslie Myers & Papillon, AGCH MACH4 Domino’s Insurgent Of Wolfcreek RN MXB2 PDS MJG2 PJS MFG TQX T2B5 CGC TKN
  • Mark Solinger & Border Collie, Rav’Nleigh’s Stole The Stage CD BN RI FDC AX AXJ MFS CGCA CGCU TKA
  • Mark Solinger & Border Collie, Jumpstart’s Scarlet And Gray CD BN RN FDC OA MXJ MFB DCAT CGCA CGCU TKN ATT VHMA VHMP
  • Leslie Garofalo & Golden Retriever, MACH Trifecta’s Grateful It’s Not A Race But A Journey MXB MJB OF CGC TKI owned by Leslie Garofalo of Canal Fulton, OH
  • Leslie Myers & Vizsla, Panacea Something Just Like This Of Wolfcreek RN MX AXJ MFB CGC TKN

 

International Division Team Champion

The Team Champion for the International Division was LookoutAY!, captained by Caitlin Ascher and sponsored by LookOut Agility of Longmont, CO.

The members of the LookoutAY! team are:

  • Caitlin Ascher & Border Collie, Epic CD RN MX MXJ MJB XF
  • Caitlin Ascher & Border Collie, T/K Ikon AX OAJ
  • Jennifer Martin & Cedar Pianoman AX AXJ
  • Jennifer Martin & Cedar Flatten The Curve NA NAJ

 

International Division Reserve Team Champion

The Reserve Champion Team for the International Division was Smoothie and the All Sized Aussies, captained by Ana Ford and sponsored by A Girl & Her Dog Agility of Lexington, KY.

  • The members of Smoothe & the All Sized Aussie team are:
  • Amanda Brandenburg & Border Collie, Gone In Sixty Seconds ACT2J TKN
  • Erin Lohbeck & Australian Shepherd, Lilyoaks Who Dares Wins RN CGC
  • Erin Lohbeck & Australian Shepherd, Pippa Burwinkel RA AX AXJ owned by Erin Lohbeck of Lexington, KY
  • Ryan Ford & Miniature American Shepherd, Schnepp’s Lil Red Hot Lava @ Windy Ridge AX AXJ SWN
  • Ana Ford & Miniature American Shepherd, Whf Little Bitty Hazelnut RN AX AXJ NF SWN CGC TKI
  • Teri Landry & Miniature American Shepherd, CH Skidmore’s Infinity MXP MJP2 MFPB T2BP

 

Limited Division Team Champion

The Limited Division Team Champion was the Little FASTDoggies, captained by Kara Mackenzie and sponsored by FAST Doggie Agility School of Colorado Springs, CO.

Members of the Little FASTDoggies Team are:

  • Kara Mackenzie & All American Dog, MACH2 Ontarget Surf’s Up MXG MJS MXP MJP
  • Michele Fritz & Shetland Sheepdog, MACH Versa Bravo MXB MJB MXP MJP OF T2B
  • Michelle Rubio & Miniature Schnauzer, Passport Paradox Happy Go Lexi AX AXJ XF CGC TKP

 

Limited Reserve Division Team Champion

The Limited Division Reserve Team Champion was AFDT’s Windy City Weavers, captained by Dee Corboy-Lulik and sponsored by All Fours Dog Training of Chicago, IL.

The members of AFDT’s Windy City Weavers are:

  • Borys Jarymowycz & Italian Greyhound, Diavolino’s Hangin On A Moment AX MXJ MJG OF
  • Jennifer Graves & Papillon, MACH8 Canispheres Starstorm Red Hott RN MXB3 MJS3 OF CGC
  • Dee Corboy-Lulik & Airedale Terrier, AGCH2 MACH16 Connemara’s Sense Of Adventure CD BN RN SH JHR MXS5 PDS MJG5 PJS PADP PJDP MFC TQX MFPB T2B5 T2BP4
  • Dee Corboy-Lulik & Airedale Terrier, Connemara’s Urban Legend OA OAJ MXF ACT2
  • Dee Corboy-Lulik & Airedale Terrier, Connemara’s Intrepid Legacy MX MXJ MJB MXF ACT2
  • Jennifer Graves & Italian Greyhound, Jordan, GCHB CH Infiniti Her Airness To The Throne MX MXJ MJB NF TKA
  • Jennifer Graves & Italian Greyhound, GCH CH MACH4 PACH2 Diavolino’s Il Re Leone RA MXC MJG2 MXP5 MXPS MJP10 MJPC PAX2 OF T2BP CGC
  • Marilyn Parker & Labrador Retriever, MACH2 Sin City All Bets On Black RN MXB2 MJC MFB

 

Regional Team Champions

Regional Championship Teams were also named in the Regulation and Limited Divisions.

Regulation:
  • Great Lakes – The Smart Dogs of Ohio
  • Mid-Atlantic – Bar Hoppers of Virginia
  • New England – Green Mountain Gusto of Vermont
  • North Central – Woof Das of North Dakota
  • Northwest – PDX Paws on the Run of Oregon
  • South Central – Twisted Sisters of Oklahoma
  • Southeast – WestRover’s Speed Squad of Alabama
  • Western – AZ Monsoon Maniacs of Arizona

 

Limited Division
  • Great Lakes – AFDT’s Windy City Weavers of Illinois
  • Mid-Atlantic – Agility Dream Dogs of New York
  • New England – Positive Contact of Massachusetts
  • North Central – Little FASTDoggies of Colorado
  • Northwest – 6 Chicks and Ken of Oregon
  • South Central – Bomb City Ringleaders of Texas
  • Southeast – Mountain Mayhem Trail Barkers of North Carolina
  • Western – Fox Run Foxy Martini of California

Individual and Junior Handler Winners

Winners in the Individual Dog Class and Junior Handlers were also crowned, in the Regulation, International and Limited Divisions.

 

Regulation Division

8-Inch Regular
1st – Driver, Papillon, Viveka Rosenberger, WestRover’s Speed Squad (AL)

12-Inch Regular
1st – Snap, English Cocker Spaniel, D. Lynne Luckow, The Growlers (WI)

16-Inch Regular
1st – Gray, Border Collie, Mark Solinger, The Smart Dogs (OH)

20-Inch Regular
1st – Naavdanya, Border Collie, Kris Seiter, Bratty Paws Dog Plex (FL)

24-Inch Regular
1st – Pepin, All American Dog, Baptist Knaven, Faster than Furryous (NC)

24C-Inch Regular
1st – Fire!, Border Collie, D. Lynne Luckow, The Fine Whines (WI)

4-Inch Preferred
1st – Sophie, Miniature Schnauzer, Tracy Adair, WestRover’s Speed Squad (AL)

8-Inch Preferred
1st – Hannah, All American Dog, Melanie Bilicki, KDC Fun on the Run (TX)

12-Inch Preferred
1st – Finn, Miniature American Shepherd, Teri Landry, Bluegrass Blazers (KY)

16-Inch Preferred
1st – Flynn, Australian Shepherd, Arletta Schwante, PDX Paws on the Run (OR)

20-Inch Preferred
1st – Solo, Border Collie, Ashley Castro, Bar Hoppers (VA)

8-Inch Veteran
1st – Holly, Shetland Sheepdog, Q the Pie!, Dorothy Blackwell (VA)

12-Inch Veteran
1st – Dazzle, English Springer Spaniel, Jude Valloze, Lo LaDeva’s (FL)

16-Inch Veteran
1st – Louis, Poodle, Joan Fox-Cota, Green Mountain Gusto (VT)

Junior Handler
1st – Sterling Wanninger, JT, Australian Shepherd, WestRover’s Speed Squad (AL)

 

International Division

8-Inch Regular
1st – Hazel, Miniature American Shepherd, Sarah Ford, Smoothie & the All Sized Aussies (KY)

12-Inch Regular
1st – Cher, Poodle, Maggie Schoolar, Happy Dog Sports (TX)

16-Inch Regular
1st – Indi, Pumi, Chris Brew, Half Moon Bay Mavericks (CA)

20-Inch Regular
1st – Billy, Border Collie, Jennifer Martin, LookoutAY! (CO)

24-Inch Regular
1st – Steely Dan, Border Collie, Liz Blasio, High Top Colorado (CO)

24C-Inch Regular
1st – Ikon, Border Collie, Caitlin Ascher, LookoutAY! (CO)

4-Inch Preferred
1st – Muncie, Havanese, Kris Huett, High Top Colorado (CO)

8-Inch Preferred
1st – Bella, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Sabine Gregory, Pinelands on the Run (NJ)

12-Inch Preferred
1st – Finn, Miniature American Shepherd, Teri Landry, Smoothie and the All Sized Aussies (KY)

16-Inch Preferred
1st – Epic, Border Collie, Caitlin Ascher, LookoutAY! (CO)

20-Inch Preferred
1st – Ziggy, Old English Sheepdog, Bill Chow, HMBDS Fog Dogs (CA)

8-Inch Veteran
1st – Siri, Shetland Sheepdog, Karen Morin, Happy Dog Sports (TX)

12-Inch Veteran
1st – Buzz, Australian Shepherd, Jean LoPorto, High Top Colorado (CO)

16-Inch Veteran
1st – Siobhan, Labrador Retriever, Marilyn Ireland, Happy Dog Sports (TX)

Junior Handlers
1st – Sarah Ford, Hazel, Miniature American Shepherd, Smoothie and the All Sized Aussies (KY)

 

Limited Division

8-Inch Regular
1st – Doris, Poodle, Elin Mantell, PCOTC Powerhouse (NY)

12-Inch Regular
1st – Spry, Rat Terrier, Beth Szczygiel, Positive Contact (MA)

16-Inch Regular
1st – Joose, Border Collie, Kelley Ferguson, Mountain Mayhem River Rats (NC)

20- Inch Regular
1st – Tap, Border Collie, Catie Williams, Wonderdogs (MA)

24- Inch Regular
1st – Tekla, Airedale Terrier, Christie Williams, Mountain Mayhem River Rats (NC)

4- Inch Preferred
1st – Duncan, All American Dog, Faye Wilhelm, Bomb City Ringleaders (TX)

8- Inch Preferred
1st – Dot, Shetland Sheepdog, Margaret Hughes, GGE1 Go Dog Go! (WA)

12- Inch Preferred
1st – Maven, All American Dog, Kara Mackenzie, Little FASTDoggies (CO)

16- Inch Preferred
1st – Alli, Belgian Malinois, Rick Clark, Mountain Mayhem Trail Blazers (NC)

20- Inch Preferred
1st – Roch, Golden Retriever, Karen Roder, Bomb City Ringleaders (TX)

4- Inch Veteran
1st – Piston, All American Dog, Stephanie Jones, Desert Misfits (CA)

8- Inch Veteran
1st – Sawyer, Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever, Lia Raitt, Fox Run for Fox Sake (CA)

12-Inch Veteran
1st – Allie, Labrador Retriever, Debbie Roen, Queen Charlotte’s Dogs (NC)

16-Inch Veteran
1st – Hex, Border Collie, Marcy Rauch, PCOTC Powerhouse (NY)

Junior Handlers
1st – Elizabeth Kolath, Tansy, English Cocker Spaniel, Bomb City Ringleaders (TX)


For more information, go to https://www.akc.org/akc-agility-league/.

To enroll in the winter season, which begins January 16, email agilityleague@akc.org

  • Founded in 1884, the American Kennel Club is a not-for-profit organization, which maintains the largest registry of purebred dogs in the world and oversees the sport of purebred dogs in the United States. The AKC is dedicated to upholding the integrity of its registry, promoting the sport of purebred dogs and breeding for type and function. Along with its more than 5,000 licensed and member clubs and its affiliated organizations, the AKC advocates for the purebred dog as a family companion, advances canine health and well-being, works to protect the rights of all dog owners and promotes responsible dog ownership. More than 22,000 competitions for AKC-registered purebred and mixed breed dogs are held under AKC rules and regulations each year including conformation, agility, obedience, rally, tracking, herding, lure coursing, coonhound events, hunt tests, field and earthdog tests. Affiliate AKC organizations include the AKC Humane Fund, AKC Canine Health Foundation, AKC Reunite and the AKC Museum of the Dog. For more information, visit www.akc.org. AKC, American Kennel Club, the American Kennel Club seal and design, and all associated marks and logos are trademarks, registered trademarks and service marks of The American Kennel Club, Inc.

You May Also Like

AKC National Championship: 2018—Another One For The Books!

AKC National Championship by Dennis Sprung 2018—Another One For The Books! This year’s AKC ...

funny photo of a dog lying on grass and execrcising

The American Kennel Club Announces AKC Fit Dog Titles

The American Kennel Club (AKC) is proud to announce three new AKC FIT DOG ...

Backstage at the National Dog Show

Backstage at the National Dog Show: Promoting Purebred Dogs in Pennsylvania Photos by Dan ...

AKC Crowns 2019 National Champions In Agility, Obedience And Rally

AKC Crowns New National Champions In Agility, Obedience And Rally

AKC crowns national champions in Agility, Obedience and Rally at the competitions which were ...

Your Cart

No Item Found
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping $0.00
Tax $0.00
Total $0.00
0